Dr. T. J. Khattar BiographyPhoto GalleryReports of Louisbourg 1745-1760 from England's Gentleman's MagazineThe Khattar Books on Acadia and History of Settlement
This is the "Bras D'Or" page of the "Special Collections" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Special Collections  

A guide to the Library's various Special Collections.
Last Updated: May 2, 2013 URL: http://libguides.cbu.ca/special_collections Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Bras D'Or Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Access to Items in the Special Collection Room

The books in the Special Collections can be examined in the library. Patrons can fill out a Special Collections Retrieval Form and library staff will pull the book(s) at the circulation desk. The book(s) will generally be available at the circulation desk the next business day.

Permission to access the books in the Khattar Collection can only be granted by Robert Campbell, Associate Professor of Management.  Please contact him to request permission.

Videos from the National Film Board collection can be borrowed for 1 week.

 

Bras d'Or Collection

The Bras d'or Institute Resource Center holds over 6,000 reports, studies, and documents on various aspects of the Cape Breton economy and living conditions in Cape Breton.

The project was started in 1970 and was funded by the CBU Library and the Department of Continuing Education. It is now funded by the Library and the Tompkins Institute.

The main purpose of the project this year is to focus on adding new materials concerning Cape Breton to the database and continuing the job of adding an annotated bibliography to the individual reports. A web-accessible database is also being developed so scholars and interested people can have access to the material.

The collection is non-circulating. For access please enquire at the Circulation Desk.

Please note: the search form for the Bras d'Or Collection (below) is currently unavailable as we update the database. For information or a request to search or view items, please contact Nicole Dixon: nicole_dixon@cbu.ca or phone 563-1997. We apologize for any inconvenience.

Search the collection

Look for: All Materials Articles Microfiche Video
Find: in
in
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip