Loading...
The most frequently-used databases
Thousands of English-language and native-language full-text journals from Asia, Oceania, Europe and Latin America, Academic Search Ultimate provides an enormous advantage to students seeking a broader, more global perspective in their research.
Content from top Business trade publications, journals, country reports, market reports plus company profiles.
The Cumulative Index to Nursing and Allied Health Literature provides authoritative coverage of the literature related to nursing and allied health. It is the most comprehensive resource for nursing research. [EBSCO]
This collection of ebooks provides access to 800+ reputable reference books (dictionaries, encyclopedias, handbooks, etc.) supporting most academic disciplines.
Major resource for journal articles in education research. [EBSCO]
Access Google Scholar through this link.
The go-to archival database of scholarly journals. Does not provide access to the last four or five years of journal issues.
This database is the largest resource devoted to peer-reviewed literature in behavioural science and mental health. Content includes scholarly journal articles, book chapters, books, and dissertations. [EBSCO]
Provides access to full-text journals from Elsevier Science focusing primarily on the sciences but includes disciplines such as arts and humanities, management, and the social sciences.
Access to Springer Nature's journals. CBU access includes 1999-2012 and starting back up in 2020.
Taylor & Francis Social Sciences, Humanities, Sciences, and Technology journal content.
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
This collection offers a comprehensive documentary history of the American experience spanning four centuries, with multiple perspectives on North American thought, culture, and society. These periodicals present history through the eyes of those who experienced it, showing its impact on citizens from all walks of life.
This curated e-book collection includes hundreds of e-books designed for use in hospitals, medical institutions and academic institutions. From clinical guides and evidence-based practice manuals, to practical handbooks and professional growth titles, this collection provides researchers the information they need to provide outstanding care.
A sophisticated Online Reference Work specially designed for the needs of general linguists and typologists
The Investigative Journalism Foundation is a nonprofit newsroom focused on public interest journalism. They provide a database of Canadian political donations, lobbying, and charities.
Featuring the complete archive of the magazine from 1888 to 2020, National Geographic Magazine Archive includes every page and every photograph, providing in-depth coverage of cultures, nature, science, technology and the environment. The database is fully searchable by subject, geography, or image.
Nineteenth Century U.S. Newspapers provides an as-it-happened window on events, culture, and daily life in nineteenth-century America that interests both professional and general researchers. The collection features publications of all kinds, from the political party newspapers at the beginning of the nineteenth century to the mammoth dailies that shaped the nation at the century's end. (To use this collection, put access code "trial").
Business Cases brings business to life, inspiring users to develop their own best practices and to prepare for professional success. Our editorially curated collection covers emerging and underserved topics, moving beyond the typical boardroom to represent a diverse and global business environment to practically demonstrate how theories are applied in real organizations. This database is viewed only on the web.
Scite
Trial
scite is a Brooklyn-based organization that helps researchers better discover and understand research articles through Smart Citations–citations that display the context of the citation and describe whether the article provides supporting or contrasting evidence. scite is used by students and researchers from around the world and is funded in part by the National Science Foundation and the National Institute on Drug Abuse of the National Institutes of Health.
The National Business Directory features 580,000 Canadian companies from coast to coast. Contact vidumini_morugama@cbu.ca for login info
The Times Digital Archive is an online, full-text facsimile of more than 200 years of the Times, one of the most highly regarded resources for eighteenth-, nineteenth-, and twentieth-century news coverage, with every page of every issue from 1785 to 2019. This historical newspaper archive allows researchers an unparalleled opportunity to search and view the best-known and most cited newspaper in the world online in its original published context.
Guides by Subject
