LibGuides: MBA(CED) Guide: Company & Industry Info

Accounting Resources

CPA Canada Standards and Guidance Collection (CPACHB) This link opens in a new window
Includes access to the CPA Canada Standards and Guidance Collection (CPACHB).
International Financial Reporting Standards This link opens in a new window
The complete set of International Financial Reporting Standards incorporating International Accounting Standards and Interpretations.

Financial Ratios Calculator - BDC.ca
Ratios are a way to evaluate the performance of your business and identify potential problems. Each ratio informs you about factors such as the earning power, solvency, efficiency, and debt load of your business

Business Development, Benchmarking, Expansion, and Market Info

Government of Canada - Services and Information for Business
Includes information on business planning, financing, incentives, marketing, regulation, staff development
Government of Canada - Research and Business Intelligence
Industry sector data, financial benchmarks, labour trends and business statistics.
Data: Statistics Canada[CANSIM]
This site has over 25 million time series. Can be search by keyword and/or filtered by topic at the left of the screen
Financial Performance Data for SMEs...plus
Financial Performance Data is an interactive on-line financial performance tool to help new and established firms determine how they measure up to the competition.

Eikon Financial Research Database

Eikon is a set of software products provided by Thomson Reuters to monitor and analyze global company, market, and industry financial information. Includes CSR etc apps. Use the link below to find Eikon tutorials. Eikon is available in the Library's Instruction Room, L150. For reports and data from Eikon, contact email me.

Eikon - Introduction, Training, Certification

Company and Industry: News, Stats, and Annual Reports

Canadian Industry Statistics through Industry Canada
Industry data on economic indicators using the latest annual data sources from Statistics Canada. Best entry point to find company directories, SME Benchmarking Tool, productivity numbers etc.
Canada Revenue Agency - List of charities and certain other qualified donees - basic search
Use this site to confirm if a Canadian nonprofit is registered. View a nonprofit's contact information, general activities, and financial information
Annual Reports
A free service providing the latest US company annual reports as PDFs
GuideStar
GuideStar is an information service specializing in U.S. nonprofit companies, however, it does include Canadian nonprofits. It provides information on more than 1.7 million IRS-recognized nonprofit organizations

Business Source Premier This link opens in a new window
Country reports as well as industry profiles and market research reports

Market Research AND Company Profiles

Business Insights: Global This link opens in a new window
Provides market intelligence on thousands of global companies, economies, and industries. Includes articles; case studies; statistics; infographics; market share reports; SWOTS; market research reports etc.
Business Source Premier This link opens in a new window
Content from top Business trade publications, journals, country reports, market reports plus company profiles.
Nexis Uni This link opens in a new window
Covers business, news, and law. It includes business news journals; company financial information; SEC filings and reports; and industry and market news; international, regional, and national newspapers; and non-English language news sources. It is also a rich resource for legal information including Canadian, US, and European case law and legislation, legal news, law reviews etc.
Passport This link opens in a new window
Passport provides data and insight on industries, economies and consumers worldwide, helping to analyse market context and identify future trends.
Statista This link opens in a new window
Find statistics; consumer survey results; market research reports etc from more than 22,500 sources on over 60,000 topics.

Organizational Performance - Conference Board Reports

Conference Board of Canada E-Library This link opens in a new window
The full-service e-Library subscription provides electronic access to research products from The Conference Board of Canada and The Conference Board, Inc. (based in New York). Over 8,000 documents are currently available on the e-Library and more than 350 are added annually.

This RSS feed of Conference Board reports is for information only. To access these titles and more, go to Conference Board of Canada eLibrary to login.